MARIPOSA (1902, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BON AMI;ISLET PRINCE
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
93330
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Burger Boat Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chantry Island, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
17 Jul 1938
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Bound Amherstburg - Owen Sound, assumed struck by lightning.
History

1908 To St. Joseph Island & Soo Line; C122436 renamed BON AMI; 93 x 24.8 x 8', 92 gross / 62 net tons.

1909, Apr Owned T.C. Sims, Little Current, ONT; ran Eastern Manitoulin Royal Mail Steamship Line from Cutler to Manitoulin.

1925 Composite vessel renamed ISLET PRINCE; 105 x 24'5" x 8', 245 gross / 142 net tons.

1922 Owned John Tackaberry. Lions Head; from Climie, Sault Ste. Marie; ran Owen Sound to Pelee Island.

1930 Owned Alex Fader, Port Arthur, ONT; home port Fort William.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARIPOSA (1902, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARIPOSA (1902, Tug (Towboat))