MARSHALL, SAMUEL (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
BRANTFORD
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
116232
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
T.W. Kirby
Master Carpenter:
John Callister
Original Owner and Location:
T.W. Kirby, Grand Haven
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23", 42" x 36" engine; 325hp; 82rpm; by Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI; 1888; 10' x 15'6" firebox boiler; 120# steam; by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, OH; 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
198'
Beam:
34.3'
Depth:
15.2'
Tonnage (gross):
755.21
Tonnage (net):
649.5
History

1888 Aug 3 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1889, Mar 13 Owned Edward Smith et al, Buffalo, NY; towed D. P. Dobbins.

1892 Carried coal Lake Erie to Two Harbors and Duluth.

1895 Towed MANITOWOC and S. J. TILDEN.

1902, Dec Owned Canada Central Coal Co., Brockville, ONT; C107426; 198 x 33.33 x 14.5', 772 gross, 1,540 net tons.

1903, Jan 20 Owned George Brown Wilkinson, Marquette, MI.

1918 Owned Mrs. Moser Goldenberg et al.

1921 Owned Brantford Navigation Co., renamed BRANTFORD.

1922, 1933 Owned John F. Sowards, Kingston, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARSHALL, SAMUEL (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARSHALL, SAMUEL (1888, Steambarge)