MASSACHUSETTS (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
COMPTON;EASTWOOD
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
91416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Plain head & round stern, diagonal straps, two stacks; duplicate of MERRIMAC.
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
54
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Master Carpenter:
A. McVittie
Original Owner and Location:
Inter Ocean Transportation Company, Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 27 & 44 x 40"; 700HP, 78RPM, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan, 1882. Firebox boiler, 9 x 15.5'; 90#, Desottel & Hutton, Detroit, Michigan, 1882. Steel boiler house; propeller 11 X 14'.
Dimensions
Length:
235'
Beam:
37.2'
Depth:
18.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1415.45
Tonnage (net):
1041.47
Capacity:
2100 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Saint Louis, QUE,
Saint Lawrence River.
Date:
14 Jul 1923
How:
Wrecked
History

1882, Apr 14 Enrolled, Detroit, MI.

1882, May 9 Two masts, 1341.63 net tons.

1882, Oct Towed MERRIMAC in Escanaba ore trade.

1889, Nov 12 Collided with steamer SENECA at Saint Paul dock Chicago, Illinois, Lake Michigan.

1890, Jul 11 Arrived Chicago with her shoe torn away & rudder post badly bent.

1896, Apr 24 Owned O.W. Potter, Lake Geneva, WI.

1898, Nov 2 Owned J.C. Gilchrist.

1899, Apr 19 Owned Lake Shore Transit Company, Vermillion, Oh.

1903, Apr 18 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Company, Mentor Special District, Oh.

1912, Mar 29 U.S. documents surrendered, Cleveland, OH, "sold aliens"; owned Franklin E. Hall, Montreal, QUE.

1912, Jul C130927.

1913 244 x 36.75 x 18.5'; 1530 gross tons/937 net tons; renamed (EASTWOOD?) COMPTON.

1913, Nov 18 Sank Lancaster, ONT, Saint Lawrence River.

1916 Owned Canada Shipping Company.

1917 Owned George Hall Coal & Transportation Company.

1921 Owned W.E. Lawlor, Hawesburry, Ontario.

1923, Jul 14 Wrecked Lake Saint Louis, Quebec, Saint Lawrence River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MASSACHUSETTS (1882, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MASSACHUSETTS (1882, Propeller)