MAUCH CHUCK (1901, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
CONNORS, W.J.;MALACCA STRAITS;HAE RUNGER
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
93133
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lehigh Valley Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
20.5, 30, 43.5 + 63 X 47 engine by Detroit Ship Building Co. 12.6 X 11.6 scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
381.7'
Beam:
50.5'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4499
Tonnage (net):
3609
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Europe.
Date:
  1955
How:
Scrapped.
History

1902, Apr 13 Stranded Lime Kilns Crossing, Detroit River.

1902, Oct 22 Burned at Buffalo, NY.

1906, Aug 16 Collision with West Water Street bridge, Milwaukee, WI.

1915 Owned Lehigh Valley Transit Co.

1920 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp; renamed W.J. CONNORS.

1923 4625 gross / 3735 net tons.

1939, Jan 20 Aground near Erie, PA, Lake Erie.

1942 Taken to coast by U.S. Maritime Commission, rebuilt extensively; renamed MALACCA STRAITS.

1946 Owned Overlakes Freight Corp, New York, NY.

1948 Owned Haeringur, Reykjavik, Iceland, renamed HAE RUNGER.

1955 Scrapped in Europe.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAUCH CHUCK (1901, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAUCH CHUCK (1901, Package Freighter)