MAY QUEEN (1864, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BRADY, GEORGE N.
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
16319
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Van Slyke & Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
33.75'
Beam:
9'
Depth:
4.42'
Tonnage (old style):
12 85/95
History

1864, May 31 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1865, Sep 25 Readmeasured Buffalo, 33 x 9 x 4', 731 gross tons.

1866 Owned H.B. Tibbetts, Buffalo.

1871 Owned Thompson, Buffalo.

1876 Owned Thompson, Oswego, NY.

1876 Repaired.

1876, Jun 12 Burned, Oswego, Lake Ontario; repaired.

1877 Rebuilt.

1889 Exempt, under 5 tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAY QUEEN (1864, Tug (Towboat))