MAUNALOA (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MAUNALOA II
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
92974
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 4 cargo compartments, 3 watertight bulkheads; 13 hatches.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
37
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co.
Ownership Notes:
Managed by Pickands, Mather & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18, 27, 40 + 62 X 42" engine, 1800 hp @78 rpm; by Chicago Ship Building Co. 12'6" X 9'2" forced draft watertube boilers @ 250# steam by Babcock & Wilcox, New York, 1899.
Dimensions
Length:
430.3'
Beam:
50.2'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4951
Tonnage (net):
4004
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
18 Jun 1971
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, Aug 12 Launched; laid down as TENNESSEE; sold before completion, named for Hawaiian mountain; one of largest quadruple expansion engines installed on Lakes vessel; enrolled Duluth, MN.

1901 Merged into Pittsburg Steam Ship Co; part of U.S. Steel.

1902, Oct 13 Lost tow of BARGE 129 in heavy seas near Vermillion Pt, Lake Superior, sunk her in collision.

1903, May 18 Sunk tug EDWARD GILLEN in collision near Duluth-Superior harbor.

1922 Rebuilt, Pittsburg Steam Ship Co, 430 X 50 X 28.5', 4322 gross / 3239 net tons.

1926 Reboilered, two Babcock & Wilcox Watertube boilers @ 200# steam, same size.

1945, Jun 9 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. Ltd, Toronto, ONT, C174977; renamed MAUNALOA II; 438 X 50.2 X 24', 4678 gross / 2949 net tons; towed barge JOHN FRITZ in grain trade Toronto - Goderich - Pt. Colborne.

1960 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd, Toronto.

1971, Jun 11 Last cargo Thunder Bay to Toronto.

1971, Jun 18 Sold for scrap, Strathearn Terminals, Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAUNALOA (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAUNALOA (1899, Bulk Freighter)