AGAWA (1902, Barge)


Also known as:
ROBERT P. DURHAM;HERON BAY;FEDERAL HUSKY
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
111807
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
2
Builder Name:
Collingwood SB Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Algoma Central Railroad Co., Sault Ste Marie, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery Collingwood SB Co., 1907, 20 1/4, 32 1/2 & 55 5/8 x 40", 1500 hp, 140# 2 - 14' x 12' boilers Collingwood SB Co.
Dimensions
Length:
376'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3525
Tonnage (net):
2508
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Spain
Date:
  1965
How:
Scrapped.
History

1907 Made screw bulk freighter, Collingwood.

1927, Dec 7 Stranded Advance Reef in blizzard, Manitoulin Island, Lake Huron.

1927-28 Rebuilt Collingwood S.B. Co., name changed to ROBERT P. DURHAM.

1929 Reconstructed Collingwood S.B. Co.

1940 Renamed HERON BAY.

1949, Mar New tank tops.

1960 Owned Quebec & Ontario Transport Co. Ltd., Montreal QUE.

1962 Renamed FEDERAL HUSKY.

1965 Scrapped in Spain.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AGAWA (1902, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AGAWA (1902, Barge)