AJAX (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
NEWCASTLE
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George N. Ault
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Final Disposition
Date:
31 Dec 1897
How:
Wrecked
Notes:
Register closed; vessel lost, destroyed or broken up.
History

1860 F.B. Gibson, New Castle.

1861 Rebuilt Ault at Kingston; lengthened, 75 tons, 75.6 X 16.7 X 5.3 feet.

1863 Renamed NEWCASTLE, owned Robert Coot, Newcastle, ONT>

1864-65 Jackman, Toronto, ONT.

1866 G.O. Guy & Lake, Darlington, ONT.

1871 Pat Flynn, Darlington, ONT.

1872-1878 Francis Walbidge, Belleville, ONT.

1897, Dec 13 Register closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Brendon Baillod
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AJAX (1856, Schooner)