CASTANET (1898, Steamer)


Also known as:
NEW CASTANET
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
127263
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Alexandria Bay, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Steam yacht.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
W.L. Visger, Alexandria Bay, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
89.3'
Beam:
15.1'
Depth:
7.7'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
23
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Albany, NY.
Date:
19 Nov 1924
How:
Foundered.
History

1905 Rebuilt, 103.4 x 15.3 x 7.9', 54 gross tons, 37 net tons.

1911 Owned Wm. E. Miller, Alexandria Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CASTANET (1898, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CASTANET (1898, Steamer)