CHAMPION (1897, Steamer)


Also known as:
HAMILTONIAN
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
103975
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
00001
Builder Name:
George T. Davie Shipbuilding & Repair, Ltd.
Original Owner and Location:
La Cie Maritime et Industrielle de Levis, Sorel, QUE
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
143.5'
Beam:
25.6'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (gross):
482
Tonnage (net):
304
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Foot of James St., Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
30 Aug 1952
How:
Burned; total loss.
Notes:
1954 Scrapped at Hamilton, ONT.
History

1897 - 1926 Owned La Cie Maritime et Industrielle de Levis, Sorel, QUE; registered Canada.

1926 - 44 Owned Thousand Island Navigation Co., Ganonque, ONT.

1944 - 52 Owned Hamilton Harbor Commissioners, Hamilton, ONT.

1945 Renamed HAMILTONIAN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHAMPION (1897, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHAMPION (1897, Steamer)