CHEROKEE (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MAPLEGROVE;JED
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
126590
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Martin P. Lester
Master Carpenter:
M. P. Lester
Original Owner and Location:
M. P. Lester, et al, Marine City, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25 & 50" x 40", 575hp at 86rpm engine, Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI(1889). 11'4" x 16' firebox boiler, 124 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
208.7'
Beam:
35.7'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1002.85
Tonnage (net):
749.34
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ft. William Harbor, ONT.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1936
How:
Dynamited.
History

Used for lumber, coal & ore trade.

1889, Oct 4 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned M. P. Lester, Marine City et al.

1891 Rebuilt Marine City; two decks, 3 masts; 208.7 x 35.7 x 22.1 ft; 1302.62 gross / 1019.38 net tons.

1893, Jun Grounded foot Sugar Island near Sault Ste Marie; released by tug MERRICK.

1896, Feb 8 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Curtis & Brainard, Toledo, OH et al.

1901, Apr 15 Enrolled Toledo, OH; same owners.

1902, Feb 27 Enrolled Toledo, OH; owned Webster S. Brainard et al.

1903, Apr 15 Enrolled Toledo, OH; W. S. Brainard & Annie Hagan, Marine City.

1906, Oct 20 Grounded on Canadian border near Sarnia, ONT; collision with barge CHIPPEWA.

1911, Jun 20 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Edward Glynn, Saginaw, MI.

1911, Sep 20 Rebuilt Saginaw, MI; one deck, 2 masts; 208.7 x 35.2 x 13.9 feet; 1117.84 gross / 636.3 net tons.

1913 Extensive repairs.

1917, Dec 20 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; owned John M. Connelly, Buffalo.

1918, Jan 3 Enrolled Buffalo; owned William P. Good, New York City.

1918, Feb 4 Enrolled Buffalo; owned Otter Navation Co., New York City.

1918, Mar 19 Enrolled Buffalo; owned Seal Navation Co., New York.

1919, Jun 16 Sold Canadian; renamed MAPLEGROVE; 209 x 35.9 x 14'; 1057 gross / 637 net tons; C141378; owned Canada Steamship Lines, Montreal.

1920, Jul 11 Rammed lock gates & sank, Welland Canal; raised.

1921 Renamed JED

1923 Large repairs.

1931 Stranded Ft. William Hargor; abandoned.

1936 Removed by Canadian government, blown up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHEROKEE (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHEROKEE (1889, Bulk Freighter)