CHUB (1893, Steambarge)


Also known as:
PAPPOOSE
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
100756
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bronte, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lemuel Dorland
Original Owner and Location:
Lemuel Dorland, Bronte, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9 1/2" x 12" engine, 4hp.
Dimensions
Length:
71.5'
Beam:
18.3'
Depth:
5.7'
Tonnage (gross):
57
Tonnage (net):
39
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Peche Island, Windsor, ONT.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1939
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
Wheel house & captain's quarters installed at Bar Harbor, 6 miles from Windsor, as a summer home.
History

1893, Sep 9 Registered Toronto, ONT.

1900, Jun 22 Owned William E. VanVlack, Picton, ONT.

1902, Feb 10 Owned John Carson, Hamilton, ONT.

1903, Mar 18 Rebuilt as ferry for Detroit, Windsor & BobLo Island; owned Alfred H. Clark, Windsor, ONT; renamed PAPPOOSE.

1930 Owned Detroit & Windsor Ferry Co., Detroit, MI.

1935 Owned BobLo Ferry Co., Windsor, ONT.

1939 Laid up Peche Island, below Windsor.

1939 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHUB (1893, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHUB (1893, Steambarge)