CINCINNATI (1850, Schooner)


Also known as:
RATHBUN, H. B.
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cape Vincent, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. Goler
Built on Bottom of:
SCHOONER AMELIA, 1841.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
92.5'
Beam:
21.2'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (old style):
188
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Burwell, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
8 Sep 1878
How:
Driven ashore in storm.
Notes:
Crew escaped; total loss.
History

1850 Rebuilt, 186 tons.

1854 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1860 Owned J. McCauley, Oswego.

1863 - 65 Owned Card & Page, Oswego.

1865 Owned Rathbun & Son, Napanee, ONT; rebuilt by John Tait; 149 gross tons; renamed H. B. RATHBUN.

1876 Owned Flanagan et al, Napanee.

1878, Sep 8 Wrecked; owned C. Flanagan, Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CINCINNATI (1850, Schooner)