CITY OF CLEVELAND (1880, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF ALPENA;STATE OF OHIO
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
125808
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit Dry Dock
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Iron hull & wooden superstructure.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
71
Builder Name:
Wyandotte, MI
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
50" x 132", 1,205hp engine by W. & A. Fletcher Co., Hoboken(1880); 23" x 9', 32rpm paddle wheels. 12.5 x 181 @ 50# firebox boilers by Desotelle and Hutton, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
225.2'
Beam:
32.4'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1221.98
Tonnage (net):
917.29
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lorain, OH harbor.
Lake Erie.
Date:
17 Dec 1929
How:
Stranded & sunk.
History

First boat at Wyandotte by Detroit Dry Dock Co. after they bought the yard from Ward estate.

1879, Dec 23 Launched sideways; machinery in Jan 1880. Some claim 50" x 11', 1800hp engine was originally from Lake Champlain steamer UNITED STATES (1846) by Dunham & Co., New York, 1847; 2 boilers by Fletcher & Harrison, New York, rebuilt at Detroit for this vessel; wheels feathering Morgan type 23' x 9; fastest boat of its time, 19mph; cabins from ADIRONDACK; built for Mackinac Route; cost $146,000.

1880, May 22 Maiden voyage, record time nine miles in 24 minutes 35 seconds.

1881 - 82 Chartered to Lake Superior Transit for Detroit to Hancock run; Soo to Detroit 338 miles in 23.5 hours average speed 14.5 mph.

1881, Jun Wheels badly damaged by ice on Lake Superior.

1881, Sep 4 First boat through new Weitzel lock, Soo Canal.

1882 Ran Detroit to Mackinaw, MI; by Oct made 52 round trips.

1883 Detroit & Cleveland run.

1884 Put on Lake Huron Division, Detroit - Mackinac Island, with intermediate points.

1885, Apr 5 Renamed CITY OF ALPENA; ran St. Ignace, MI - Cleveland, OH.

1885, Sep 10 Collision with pier at Sand Beach, some damage.

1887, May Collision with barge TECUMSEH at Sand Beach; repaired, Detroit Dry Dock Co.

1892 Owned Cleveland & Buffalo Transit Co.

1893 Renamed STATE of OHIO; ran Cleveland - Buffalo.

1895 - 96 Ran Chicago to St. Joseph & Benton Harbor in O'Connor Transportation Co.

1897 Accident to Machinery on Lake Erie.

1898, May 16 Crashed into dock at Lake Shore bridge, Chicago.

1898, Aug Chartered to replace MANITOU on run Chicago - Charlevoix, Harbor Springs & Mackinac Island.

1904 Rebuilt.

1906, Sep 20 Aground on Rattlesnake Island near Put In Bay; released by FAVORITE Oct 16; towed to Detroit; repaired Toledo, OH.

1924, May 20 Burned at Cleveland, OH, Lake Erie; dismantled & made barge.

1929, Dec 17 Stranded & sunk at Lorain, OH, harbor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
G. P. Bugbee
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
U. S. Merchant Vessels
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF CLEVELAND (1880, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF CLEVELAND (1880, Steamer)