GEORGETOWN (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ETREATAT
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
86536
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
George L. Crosthwaite, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
243'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
15.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1358
Tonnage (net):
919
Capacity:
2200 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
 Mar 1917
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Barrelled oil.
Notes:
Bound New York, NY - Le Havre, France, foundered in gale.
History

1900, Oct Launched.

1901 Owned Atlantic Coast Steamship Co, New York, NY.

1915, Nov 27 Owned D.H.E. Jones, New York.

1916 Owned J.L. Crosthwaite, Buffalo, NY; taken to coast; renamed ETRETAT.

1917, Mar 1 or 27 Foundered on the Atlantic Ocean in gale.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GEORGETOWN (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GEORGETOWN (1900, Bulk Freighter)