GIPSEY (1873, Steamer)


Also known as:
ELLA ROSS
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
77589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William Webster
Original Owner:
Rathbun Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal
Propulsion Notes:
22 x 48" at 85hp, Davidson Doran, Ltd.
Dimensions
Length:
99.2'
Beam:
19.2'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
190
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Parry Sound, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
5 Jun 1912
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at dock. 1913, Feb 11 Registry closed.
History

1880 Rebuilt by John McQuaid, Kingston, ONT; 99.2 x 19.2 x 6.4', 324.88 gross / 189.65 net tons, 2 decks; 22 x 48", 260hp @ 40rpm horizontal engine by Kingston Foundry & Machine Works (1881); 1 firebox boiler 7 x 14' @ 51# steam.

1884 Owned J. Swift, Kingston.

1886 Owned Murphy & P., Kingston.

1887 Renamed ELLA ROSS; owned W. Garrett; ran Montreal - Kingston.

1899 Rebuilt as excursion steamer, Desoronto, ONT; 99.2 x 27.8 x 6.4', 227.53 gross / 124.77 net tons.

1907 Rebuilt.

1912, Jun 5 Burned Parry Sound, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GIPSEY (1873, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GIPSEY (1873, Steamer)