GLAD TIDINGS (1877, Schooner)


Also known as:
MORNING STAR
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
85544
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
47'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
33
History

The second of Captain Bundy's Gospel Ships.

1877, Jun 22 Launched Chicago, IL; missionary work on Lake Michigan.

1877, Oct 30 Aground White Lake, Lake Michigan.

1883 Sold; renamed MORNING STAR.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLAD TIDINGS (1877, Schooner)