BALTIC (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
BEAVER
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dexter, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Haselton
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
136.5
History

1847-1852 Enrolled Sackett's Harbor, NY.

1850 Ashore 3 miles east of Genesee River, NY.

1857 Rebuilt, 166 tons old style, renamed BEAVER.

1860 Owned B.F. Davey & Company, Belleville, ONT.

May be same BEAVER lost on Lake Ontario in 1861.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BALTIC (1847, Schooner)