FREDERICA (1894, Propeller)


Also known as:
ERIE ISLE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
120979
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Neafie & Levy S. B. Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Frederica & Philadelphia Navigation Co., Wilmington, DE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Two 9 + 8 x 14", 220hp, 2 cylinder engines. 9' x 12", 125# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
100.2'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (gross):
240
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Offshore Middle Bass Island. Lake Erie
Date:
  1960
How:
Abandoned.
History

1894 - 95 Lengthened 117.8 x 26 x 6.8', 315 gross / 282 net tons; sailed East Coast intercostal.

1930 Owned Erie Isles Ferry Co, Sandusky, OH.

1931 Rebuilt; renamed ERIE ISLE, owned Erie Isles Ferry Co, Put-in-Bay, OH; 5 daily trips from Old Fox's Dock - Catawba Co. Op. dock 1932 - 1942; capacity 13 cars & 300 passengers.

1942 Converted to barge for towing purposes to supply coal & sand to South Bass Island.

1946 Converted to barge, renamed FUBAR.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FREDERICA (1894, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FREDERICA (1894, Propeller)