MAYFLOWER (1864, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LAVENDER
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
112'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (old style):
173
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Carolina.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
12 Jun 1864
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Stranded & wrecked.
History

1864, May 20 Purchased by U.S. Navy; ordered to Charleston, NC for duty with South Atlantic Blockading Squadron.

1864, Jun 11 Departed Delaware.

1864, Jun 12 Struck reef in squall off North Carolina; wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAYFLOWER (1864, Tug (Towboat))