MCLANE, LOUIS (USRC) (1833, Schooner)


Also known as:
ERIE
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. Justus
Original Owner:
U.S. Revenue Marine
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
46'
Beam:
17' 9"
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (old style):
86
Tonnage (gross):
62
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Marblehead, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
 Aug 1872
How:
Sank in storm.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
No loss of life.
History

1832, Jun 3 Launched; 2 gun revenue cutter.

By 1839 Renamed ERIE.

1842, Oct Released Schooner ESSEX at Put-in-Bay, Lake Erie.

1843, Apr 25 Capsized, Lake Michigan; 6 hands lost.

1843 Examined lighthouses, Buffalo, NY - Chicago, IL.

1845, Aug Rescued schooner WABASH at Grand River.

1845, Nov Grounded at Conneaut, OH, Lake Erie.

1847, Jun 3 Released propeller MANHATTAN from Mackinac, MI reef.

1847, Sep 26 Struck by lightning, main mast shivered.

1849, Jul Sold at public auction.

1949, Aug 30 Enrolled Buffalo.

1851, Sep 18 Struck Buffalo pier & beached.

1854, Apr 14 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1859, Apr 11 Enrolled Milwaukee as sloop, 63 tons.

1862 Rebuilt at Milwaukee as 2-mast schooner, 86.21 tons, US7297.

1862, Aug 25 Enrolled Mackinac.

1864, Apr 26 Enrolled Milwaukee.

1865 Enrolled Chicago, IL; 60 gross tons.

1866 Owned W.A. Thompson, Chicago.

1867, Apr 5 Sunk at dock, Sandusky, OH.

1868, Apr 12 Stranded & wrecked St. Joseph, MI; cargo lumber.

1872, late Aug Sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCLANE, LOUIS (USRC) (1833, Schooner)