MERCHANT MILLER (1846, Schooner)


Also known as:
MAR, HELEN
Year of Build:
1846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
150
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Oak Orchard.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
12 Nov 1862
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Peas
Notes:
Stranded & wrecked 20 miles east Niagara River.
History

1851 Rebuilt by Louis Schickluna at St. Catharines; renamed MAR, HELEN;

83.5' x 18.5' x 8.7', 129 tons; Owned William Hall et al, Wellington Square, ONT.

1854 Owned J.L. Ranney, St. Catharines.

1856 Owned Browne & Milloy.

1860 Owned Malloy & Co, Toronto, ONT.

1860 - 61 Large repairs.

1861 Owned Proctor & Hale, Hamilton, ONT.

1862, Nov 12 Wrecked Oak Orchard, NY, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MERCHANT MILLER (1846, Schooner)