MERRITT, MARY (1865, Barkentine)


Also known as:
DOT (AMERICAN)
Year of Build:
1865
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St Catherines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Louis Shickluna, St Catherines
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
139'
Beam:
23.9'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
408
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Grand Marais, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
25 Aug 1883
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
Notes:
Broke loose from tow of steamer M.M.DRAKE, foundered, crew rescued by DRAKE.
History

1866, May Damaged sails, Lake Michigan.

1866, Aug Damaged by collision, Chicago, IL.

1869, Nov Leaking, Lake Erie.

1876 Owned Murray, St. Catherines, ONT; rebuilt.

1880, Nov Damaged in storm, Lake Ontario.

1881, Sep 7 Ashore AuSable Point, Lake Superior; abandoned.

1882 Released & repaired at Detroit, rebuilt as a schooner, sold by U.S. Marshall to U.S. buyers, A.C. Smith et al, Detroit; renamed DOT, US157078.

1882, Sep Enrolled Detroit, re-entered Lake Superior ore trade in tow of steamer M.M.DRAKE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MERRITT, MARY (1865, Barkentine)