MEYER, WILLIAM H. (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ADMIRAL
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
81637
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Edward W. Heath
Original Owner and Location:
Milwaukee Tug Line, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
Propulsion Notes:
1922 Engine to W.H. MEYER II.
Dimensions
Length:
89'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
11.2'
Tonnage (gross):
94
Tonnage (net):
64
History

1898, Nov 24 Launched from Heath's Yard.

1899, Apr 3 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1922 Rig changed to barge, 94 gross tons.

1942 Rebuilt as ADMIRAL, US222239; wrecked Dec, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MEYER, WILLIAM H. (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MEYER, WILLIAM H. (1898, Tug (Towboat))