ALCIOPE (1828, Steamer)


Also known as:
UNITED KINGDOM
Year of Build:
1828
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Hamilton et al., Queenston, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engine came from FRONTENAC (1816); 2 horizontal high pressure engines, 120 hp.
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
28'
Tonnage (old style):
450
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Oswego, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 Nov 1835
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Reported wrecked, one source says she was resurrected and rebuilt to schooner BIRMINGHAM.
History

1828 Ran Niagara to York (Toronto) & Prescott, ONT.

1832 Owned Robert Hamilton, Esq. Niagara, ONT., remodelled & modernized renamed UNITED KINGDOM.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALCIOPE (1828, Steamer)