ALICE (1907, Propeller)


Also known as:
HIBOU
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
122260
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Bertram Engine Works Co. Ltd.
Original Owner and Location:
Ministry of Agriculture, Ottawa, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
12 & 26 x 16" engine, from Canadian Ship Building Co., Toronto; 2 Scotch Boilers 9'8" x 11'.
Dimensions
Length:
125.5'
Beam:
25.8'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
403
Tonnage (net):
239
Final Disposition
Date:
  1953
How:
Probably scrapped.
Notes:
c1953.
History

1907-15 Quarantine vessel on St. Lawrence, Quebec.

1915-21 Passenger & freight trade; Quebec to Grosse Isle.

1926 Owned John Tackaberry Sr., Owen Sound; rebuilt & equipped with 2 deisel engines; measured 121.8 x 26x 11.1; 559 gross/308 net tons.

1927 Operated on Providence Bay.

1928, Apr 3 Sold to Booth Fisheries Corporation of Canada Ltd., Winnipeg; operated by Dominion Transportation Co. Ltd. between Owen Sound, Manitoulin Island and Lake Huron's North Channel.

Renamed HIBOU (meaning Owl).

1934 Chartered to Seaway Lines Ltd., operated between Windsor, Sarnia, and Manitoulin Island in salt trade.

1935 Operated by Dominion Trans. as ferry & excursion boat at Kingston; some Staterooms removed to add a dance hall.

1936 Tobermory ferry service.

1936, Nov 21 Foundered heading into Georgian Bay from Owen Sound.

1942 Raised; owned Sincennes-McNaughton Line Ltd.

1943 Owned Pan American Steamship Corp., Honduras; rebuilt 446 gross/236 net tons; went into ocean service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALICE (1907, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALICE (1907, Propeller)