ANN ARBOR #4 (1906, Ferry)


Also known as:
CITY OF CHEBOYGAN;ANDERSON, EDWARD H.
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203695
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Note: Car ferry.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
436
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Ann Arbor Railroad Company, Frankfort, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
259'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1884
Tonnage (net):
1082
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Genoa, Italy.
Date:
 Nov 1973
How:
Towed overseas for scrapping.
History

1906-37 Owned Ann Arbor Railroad Co., Frankfort, MI.

1909, May 29 Rolled over loading rail cars of ore.

1909, Jun 25 Raised by Great Lakes Towing Co.

1923 259.52 x 17.5; 1778 gross/722 net tons.

1923, Feb 24 Struck & sunk at pier, Frankfort, MI.

1937 Renamed CITY OF CHEBOYGAN; converted to passenger & auto ferry; 259 x 53 x 16.5; 1770 gross/942 net tons.

1937-58 Owned State of Michigan-Department of Highways, Lansing, MI; ran as ferry at Straits of Mackinac until bridge opened in Nov 1957.

1948 Rebuilt to double loading of automobiles; 1786 gross/937 net tons.

1958-73 Owned Washington Island Storage Corp, Madison, WI; reduced to storage hulk for potatoes; 3714 gross & net tons.

1960 Renamed EDWARD H. ANDERSON.

1973 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANN ARBOR #4 (1906, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANN ARBOR #4 (1906, Ferry)