CAMILLA (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ROQUE, RUSSEL
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
100024
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Roaches Point, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Steam.
Dimensions
Length:
66'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (gross):
39
Tonnage (net):
27
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gore Bay Harbor, Manitoulin Island.
Lake Huron.
Date:
16 Aug 1931
How:
Burned at wharf.
History

1909 Renamed RUSSEL ROQUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAMILLA (1890, Tug (Towboat))