CAMPBELL, GORDON (1871, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
STRATHMORE
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
85184
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Steel chords inside frames.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
19
Builder Name:
Campbell & Owen
Master Carpenter:
S.R. Kirby
Original Owner and Location:
Campbell, Owen & Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Twin screws. 2 engines: 22 & 32 x 30", Dry Dock Engine Works. 7 x 15", 100# firebox boiler, Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
205.5'
Beam:
32.5'
Depth:
13.1'
Tonnage (gross):
996.14
Tonnage (net):
709
Capacity:
1280 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Michipicoten Island.
Lake Superior.
Date:
8 Nov 1906
How:
Wrecked in storm.
Final Cargo:
Wheat.
Notes:
Bound Ft. William for Kingston, struck bottom; later burned, pushed by storm to deeper water.
History

1871, Oct 6 Arrived Chicago, IL from Detroit, MI; maiden voyage.

1872, Apr 27 Owned Erie & Western Transportation Co., Erie, PA.

1872, May 4 Reported tri-weekly between Buffalo, NY, Chicago, & Milwaukee, WI in connection Pennsylvania Railroad.

1872, Nov 16 Aground Old Channel, St. Clair, MI Flats.

1873, Mar 28 Buffalo - Chicago, Wednesdays & Fridays.

1875, Apr 15 Chicago - Erie & Buffalo service.

1876, May 2 Reported Buffalo - Chicago service.

1880, Sep 21 Northport, MI; during heavy weather deck load shifted, sea washed in port side of engine house.

1881, May 30 Towing schooners SENATOR & ANNIE VOGHT.

1882 Collision off Racine, WI with schooner THOMAS C. WILSON; WILSON sunk.

1882, Nov Towed barge ANNIE SHERWOOD Chicago - Erie grain trade.

1886, Oct 2 Towing schooners ALLEGHENY & SHERWOOD.

1887 Repaired.

1888, Apr 22 Owned Lake Superior Transit Co.

1888, Jul 6 Rebuilt, 1100.69 / 785.26 tons, steam pump well, iron boiler house.

1889, Aug 15 Owned Miles E Barry, Chicago.

1892, Nov 15 Sault Ste. Marie, MI engine repairs.

1892, Nov 21 Arrived Duluth from Buffalo towed by CHINA, engine disabled.

1900, Jan 22 Owned Barry Brothers Transportation Co., Chicago.

1902, Apr 2 Owned Captain Patrick Bowe, Chicago.

1902, Jun 19 Owned John A. Brewer et al, Chicago.

1902, Sep 8 Owned Peter Barry, Chicago.

1902, Nov 7 Chartered to Joy, Morton & Co. salt trade, Luddington, MI - Manistee, MI - Chicago.

1902, Nov 8 Owned Barry Brothers Transportation Co., Chicago.

1903, Feb 3 Owned William F. Carroll et al, Chicago.

1904, Apr 21 Owned John R. Lindgren, Chicago.

1904, Jun 17 Overhauled at Davidson's yard.

1904, Jul 18 Owned Ontario Navagation Co., South Dakota; home port, Chicago.

1905, Oct 20 Sold to George Plunkett et al, Cobourg, ONT; renamed STRATHMORE; 1158 gross tons; C116813; 1 mast, 1 deck.

1905, Oct 28 In package freight service on St. Lawrence River

1906, Nov Reported wrecked in storm.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
Emerson H. Knack
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAMPBELL, GORDON (1871, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAMPBELL, GORDON (1871, Package Freighter)