GRESHAM, USRC WALTER Q. (1896, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
T.V. MCALLISTER;TRADE WINDS;HATIKVA
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
235598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
United States Revenue Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
205.6'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
12.6'
Tonnage (gross):
724
History

1896, Sep 12 Launched at Cleveland to serve the United States Revenue Service on Great Lakes.

1898, Apr 4 Ordered to Cleveland, OH, to be sent to Atlantic seaboard to join naval squadron vessels.

1898, Apr 26 Arrived Ogdensburg, NY to be cut in half for passing through the Saint Lawrence canals; work done by Jos.Riley Co., New York City.

1898, Aug Halves joined again at Montreal & took on coal for trip to Boston, MA. to receive armament; never returned to Great Lakes.

1904 Renamed GRESHAM.

1946 Renamed T.V.MCALLISTER.

1947 Renamed TRADE WINDS, carried 1500 refugees Italy to Palesting; registered Honduras.

1949 Sold to Israel; renamed HATIKVA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRESHAM, USRC WALTER Q. (1896, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRESHAM, USRC WALTER Q. (1896, Revenue Cutter)