GRIFFIN (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SCOBELL, JOSEPH S.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
86140
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
12
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Superior Iron Co., Ispeming, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17", 29", 47" x 36" engine, 900hp, 90rpm by Cleveland Ship Building Co. 11' x 12" scotch boilers, 160# steam by Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
266'
Beam:
38.2'
Depth:
19.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1445
Tonnage (net):
1206
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humberstone, ONT.
Date:
  1971
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, Jun 3 Sank in collison with steamer NAWATAM, Lake Superior.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co., 1879 gross / 1526 net tons.

1903 Owned Thomas Morrison, Cleveland, OH.

1926 Owned Chareol Iron Co., Marquette, MI.

1927 Owned Wolverine Transportation Co., Boyne City, MI.

1929, Aug 17 Aground Wells, MI., near Escanaba.

1929, Aug 18 Released by FAVORITE & RELIEF.

1929, Sep 17 Damaged in Lake Superior storm near Sault Ste. Marie.

1930 Owned Jones Navigation Co., Buffalo, NY; carried lumber down Lakes to North Tonawanda.

1937 Owned Central States Transit Co., Buffalo.

1938 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co., Buffalo; converted to sand dredge, 1445 gross / 1206 net tons; renamed JOSEPH S. SCOBELL.

1948 Reconstructed & repowered, 12 cylinder diesel General Motors engine; carried pig iron with CICOA.

1959 Owned Rockwood Navigation Co., Erie, NY.

1960 Owned Erie Motor Ship Co.

1967 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co.

1970 Sold Marine Salvage, Ltd., Colborn, ONT.

1971 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRIFFIN (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRIFFIN (1891, Bulk Freighter)