HAGERMAN, J.J. (1872, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
EDWARD E. GILLEN
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
75591
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
G.H. Notter
Original Owner and Location:
Starke Brothers, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 x 22" stroke engine, 385hp @ 115rpm by Pound Manufacturing Co., Lockport, NY. 7 x 12' firebox boiler, 120# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
67.4'
Beam:
16.4'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
43
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Milwaukee, WI. Lake Michigan
Date:
  1928
How:
Abandoned.
History

1872, Sep Launched.

1874, Feb Broke wheel at Milwaukee, WI.

1876 Owned C.H. Starke, et al, Milwaukee.

1880, Sep Failed in attempt to salvage schooner HATTIE TAYLOR near Sheboygan, WI.

1881, Oct 26 Damaged in collision with fishing smack G.P. GREEN, Milwaukee; repaired.

1899 Owned Milwaukee Tug Line, Milwaukee.

1915 Owned Edward E. Gillen Co., Milwaukee; 45 gross / 30 net tons; renamed EDWARD E. GILLEN.

1928 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HAGERMAN, J.J. (1872, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAGERMAN, J.J. (1872, Tug (Towboat))