FOXHOUND (1880, Steamer)


Also known as:
LA CANADIENNE
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
82778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Clinker hull, eliptic stern.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion Notes:
60hp.
Dimensions
Length:
154.3'
Beam:
22.7'
Depth:
10.9'
Tonnage (gross):
372
Tonnage (net):
227
History

1881 Renamed LA CANADIENNE.

1907 Owned Minister of Marine, Ottawa, ONT.

1916, Sep 17 Aground at Doyron, Lake Superior; released; hydrographic steamer.

1922 Owned Atlantic Towing Co, Halifax, NLA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOXHOUND (1880, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOXHOUND (1880, Steamer)