F. & P. M. NO.3 (1887, Propeller)


Also known as:
FLINT & PERE MARQUETTE NO.3;PERE MARQUETTE 3
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
120677
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Steel chords, diagonal strap, gangways in her hull for handling freight; special strengthenig for navigation in ice, 33 staterooms. Boiler,lamp, & oil rooms, & coal bunkers were iron-sheathed.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
77
Builder Name:
Detroit Drydock Co.
Master Carpenter:
Frank E. Kirby
Original Owner and Location:
Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad Co., Ludington (ex-Pere Marquette), MI.
Ownership Notes:
Hull job by Linn & Craig at Gibralter, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
21 & 37 x 36" engine, 395hp at 90rpm; Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI. 9 x 11' scotch boilers, 140# steam, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit.
Dimensions
Length:
190'
Beam:
32.8'
Depth:
12.4'
Tonnage (gross):
924
Tonnage (net):
678
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Beach.
Date:
  1921
How:
Dismantled & destroyed.
Notes:
Engine & boilers removed, then towed to North Beach, WI, driven aground & set afire.
History

1887, Jun 8 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1887, Jun Ran between Ludington, Mi & Milwaukee, WI.

1888, Mar 5 Stuck in ice off Milwaukee while trying to free the stranded F. & P.M. No.2.

1888, Mar 23 Trapped again in ice off Milwaukee with WISCONSIN.

1888, Summer Aground at Manistee, MI.

1893, Feb 4 Caught in ice at mouth of Milwaukee harbor.

1893, Dec 11 Serious grounding accident north of Milwaukee.

1890 Aground north of Ludington.

1895 Rebuilt; 3 watertight bulkheads.

1900, Jan 1 Owned Pere Marquette Railroad.

1901, Oct 1 Renamed PERE MARQUETTE 3.

1902, Jan 17 Aground off Ludington while attempting to enter harbor in storm.

1902, Spring Extensive repairs; forecastle built up to the weather deck & a new wooden pilot house.

1903 Owned Gus Kitzinger, Milwaukee.

1909 Owned Pere Marquette Line Steamers; known as the "hoodoo ship" due to numerous accidents.

1916 Aground mouth of Milwaukee.

1917, Feb Collided with Broadway Street Bridge, Milwaukee, pilot house & texas demolished.

1920, Mar 7 Crushed by ice off Ludington & foundered.

1920, Jul 26 Raised for repair by tug FAVORITE, drydocked Maritowoc, WI.

1921 Towed to North Beach, WI; dismantled & destroyed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

F. & P. M.  NO.3 (1887, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










F. & P. M. NO.3 (1887, Propeller)