F. & P.M. NO.5 (1890, Propeller)


Also known as:
FLINT & PERE MARQUETTE NO.5;ANZAC K.;PERE MARQUETTE 5;ANZAC
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
120812
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Plain head & round stern; spar deck vessel; diagonal straps, steel chords, iron sheathed.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
77
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad Co., Ludington (ex-Pere Marquette), MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
19, 30 & 52 x 40" engine, 1000hp, 84rpm; Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 12 x 12' scotch boilers, 160# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
226'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
24.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1722
Tonnage (net):
1296
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Nauset, MA.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
12 Mar 1917
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Pulpwood.
Notes:
Sprung a leak & sank; crew rescued by schooner MARY DECOSTA.
History

1892 Chartered Vermont Central Railroad; ran Ogdensburg, NY & Duluth, MN.

1898 Chartered Clovered Leaf Railroad; ran Toledo, OH & Buffalo, NY.

1901 Rebuilt at Milwaukee, WI; 3 decks & enclosed forecastle.

1901, Aug 23 Owned Pere Marquette Railroad Co.

1903, Dec 2 Owned Pere Marquette Steamship Co.

1905 Chartered Graham & Norton; ran Chicago, IL & Duluth.

1906, Apr 21 Owned Pere Marquette Railroad Co.

1906, Nov 27 Aground in Portage Lake, MI; no damage.

1907, Jan 27 Owned Barry Bros. Transportation Co.

1908 Chartered Crosby Transportation Co.; ran Grand Haven, MI - Muskegon, MI - Milwaukee.

1908, Dec 6 Owned F.C. Reynolds, Milwaukee & Gus Kitzinger, Manistee, MI.

1909, Jun 9 Owned Pere Marquette Line Steamers.

1910, Jun - Sep Chartered Chicago & Duluth Transportation Co., Chicago.

1910, Jul 7 Unabale to get to the anchorage at Hay Lake, MI & carried by current on bank near Six Mile Point, MI.

1916, Jun 1 Owned Anzac Steamship Co., St. Joseph, NLA renamed ANZAC.

1917, Feb 23 Foundered in Atlantic Ocean near Nauset, MA.

1917, Feb 26 U.S. documents surrendered at Grand Haven, MI; "sold foreign."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

F. & P.M. NO.5 (1890, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










F. & P.M. NO.5 (1890, Propeller)