FRANK, EDWARD (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ROBBINS III
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
120807
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
58.3'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
5.7'
Tonnage (gross):
39.34
Tonnage (net):
29.65
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand Haven, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
12 Mar 1930
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Dismantled & abandoned.
History

1913 or 1916 Rebuilt; renamed ROBBINS III; 58'3" x 14 x 3'7", 45 gross / 30 net tons; 14 x 12" high pressure engine built at Ferrysburg, MI.

1919 One Johnston Brothers firebox boiler built Ferrysburg, MI. Engine of above probably changed at this time.

1930 Owned Eaton Edmonds fish Co., South Haven, MI; home port Grand Haven, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FRANK, EDWARD (1890, Tug (Towboat))