FRICK, H. C. (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
E.A.S. CLARK;MARS;CANADOC;PORTADOC
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
96464
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Arch construction with side tanks & transverse framing; 4 watertight bulkheads; 4 holds.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
79
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
23 1/2, 37 3/4, 63 x 42", 1700hp @ 80rpm, American Shipbuilding Co. 12 1/2 x 12', 180# steam scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4713
Tonnage (net):
3159
Capacity:
6,000 tons ore
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Vado, Italy.
Date:
1 Aug 1970
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, Aug Launched.

1906 Renamed E.A.S. CLARK.

1916 Sold to Interlake Steamship Co. & renamed MARS.

1926 Sold to Patterson Steamship Co., Ltd, Fort William, ONT; C116576; renamed CANADOC.

1961 Renamed PORTADOC.

1967 Owned Marine Salvage, Ltd, Port Colborne, ONT; boilers removed.

1970, Aug 1 Scrapped Vado, Italy.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FRICK, H. C. (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FRICK, H. C. (1899, Bulk Freighter)