MARION (1849, Steamer)


Also known as:
JOHN GARTSHORE
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Reed
Original Owner:
M.W. Browne
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
100
History

Home port Hamilton, ONT.

1850 Buffalo, NY - Port Stanley, ONT service with steamer WAVE.

1853 Ran Hamilton, ONT - Montreal, QUE with WAVE.

1853, Jun Towing log rafts Pt. Rowan, ONT - Tonawanda, NY.

1854 Owned Hooker, Pridham & Co. Freight Line; renamed JOHN GARTSHORE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARION (1849, Steamer)