MONTAUK (1891, Steamer)


Also known as:
KING EDWARD;FOREST CITY;MONTAUK
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
92294
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: 4 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Harlan & Hollingsworth
Original Owner and Location:
Montauk Steamboat Co., Sag Harbor, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Jackson & Sharp Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
38 x 108", 700hp @ 20rpm engine by Harlan & Hollingsworth (1891). 10' 2" x 10' @ 60# steam scotch boilers by Harlan & Hollingsworth, Wilmington, DE (1891).
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (gross):
570
Tonnage (net):
448
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay City, MI. Saginaw Bay. Lake Huron
Date:
  1972
How:
Abandoned.
History

1891, Mar 31 Launched Wilmington, DE; last beam engine sidewheeler to operate on Great Lakes; ran New York & Long Island ports.

1895, Jun Owned Long Island Railway Co, NY.

1895, May Damaged in heavy storm in Sound.

1899, Apr Owned River & Harbor Transportation Co, New York; ran New York - New Haven, CT.

1901 Ran Block Island & Fort Pond Bay.

1902, May 28 Owned Algoma Central & Hudson Bay Railway; registered British BR113897 at St. John, Newfoundland to avoid Canadian duty, ran out of Sault Ste Marie, ONT - Cleveland, OH; renamed KING EDWARD.

1905 20 staterooms added.

1908, Sep 8 Stranded Chantry Shoal near Southampton, ONT, Lake Huron.

1908, Sep 13 Refloated; repaired Collingwood, ONT.

1910, May Owned Ontario & Ohio Navigation Co, Ltd, Port Stanley, ONT; ran Cleveland - Port Stanley; renamed FOREST CITY.

1912 Owned Richard Clayton Eckert and Everard Handel North; ran Cleveland to Fort William, ONT.

1912, Oct Owned Silver Islet Navigation Co, Fort William, ONT; ran Port Arthur - Isle Royale & Silver Islet.

1914 Leased for season to J. T. Reid & Co, Fort William; serviced Silver Islet summer resort.

1918 Owned Michael M. McCulloch.

1922 Owned Katherine Murphy, Sturgeon Bay, WI; renamed MONTAUK, ran Lake Michigan day excursions out of Chicago, IL.

1923, Jun Owned North Shore Steamship Co, Chicago.

1923, Sep Ownership reverted back to Katherine Murphy.

1923, Oct Owned Clow & Nicholson Transportation Co, Duluth.

1924 Rebuilt by Marine Iron & Ship Building Co, Duluth, 2 decks, for excursion trade, ran Duluth - Fond du Lac; 418 gross / 241 net tons.

1942, Jan 20 Owned West End Iron & Metal Corp, Duluth, MN.

1942 Dismantled Duluth, MN; reduced to deck barge.

1943, Oct Owned Walter W. Bowe & A. B. Powers, Duluth.

1944 Owned Lyons Construction Co, Whitehall, MI; transported stone & sand.

1969 Owned Youngstrom, Bay City, MI; occasional dredging.

1972 Abandoned Bay City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MONTAUK (1891, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MONTAUK (1891, Steamer)