MAUDE (1871, Steamer)


Also known as:
AMERICA;CITY OF MIDLAND;MIDLAND CITY
Year of Build:
1871
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Wood & iron; fabricated in England.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Master Carpenter:
C.F. Gildersleeve
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Fuller Gildersleeve, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 36 X 36", 400 hp at 65 rpm by Gildersleeve, Kingston, ONT, 1870. 7.5 X 13' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
115' 6"
Beam:
19' 9"
Depth:
6' 3"
Tonnage (gross):
293
Tonnage (net):
127
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
7 May 1955
Final Depth:
12'
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Stripped, deliberately set on fire, hull sank just outside harbor.
History

1871, Aug 16 Launched; fabricated Glasgow, Scotland; named for owner's daughter; ran Kingston - Bay of Quinte.

1871, Sep 9 Registered Kingston, ONT.

1871, Sep 22 Readmeasured 114.3 X 19.7 X 6.2', 120 2779/3500 gross / 60 net tons.

1872, Jan 22 Owned Hugh Allen, Montreal, QUE.

1872 Owned St. Lawrence Navigation Co, Henry Folger, Kingston; ran Kingston - Cape Vincent, NY.

1873, May 12 Aground Lachine Rapids, St. Lawrence River.

1894 Rebuilt Davis Shipyard, Kingston, 153.2 X 33.2 X 6.4', 521 gross / 266 net tons; renamed AMERICA C100662; 600 passenger capacity; ran Clayton to Montreal on American Line.

1898 Ran Montreal - Kingston - Thousand Island ports.

1899 Owned St. Lawrence River Steamboat Co, Kingston; 153 X 33 X 6.6', 553 gross / 287 net tons.

1899 Minor alterations; 521 gross / 266 net tons.

1911, May 2 Inspected, ran Trenton, ONT - Montreal.

1913 Owned Canada Transportation Co, Montreal, QUE.

1921 Owned Georgian Bay Tourist Co, Midland, Ltd, reconditioned at Midland Shipbuilding Co; renamed CITY OF MIDLAND.

1922 Renamed MIDLAND CITY; ran Georgian Bay Service; made steam screw 153.2 X 33.2 X 6.4', 521 gross / 266 net tons; ran Georgian Bay Service, Midland - Parry Sound.

1923, Oct 27 Sank Midland harbor; refloated.

1933 Rebuilt; diesel engine, 149.2 X 33.2 X 6.4', 580 gross / 476 net tons.

1934, Aug 26 Grounded Present Island, Georgian Bay; released by Benke Towing & Salvage Co.; repaired Midland.

1949 Owned Georgian Bay Tourist & Steamships Ltd.

1954 Idle at Midland.

1955, May 7 Burned Midland, ONT; hull sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAUDE (1871, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAUDE (1871, Steamer)