CAYLEY, WM (1840, Schooner)


Also known as:
CERES
Year of Build:
1840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chippewa, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbor & Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
McPherson & Crane, Kingston
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
140
History

1841 Oct 21 Owned McPherson et al, of St. Catherines; wrecked Snake

Island in gale, Lake Ontario; lost with cargo flour.

1854 Owned at Kingston, renamed CERES, 120 ton fore & aft schooner; only fit for lumber.

1860 Owned McMasters, Mill Point.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAYLEY, WM (1840, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAYLEY, WM (1840, Schooner)