CHICAGO (1879, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
ROME
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
125751
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transit Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 40 x 20", 500hp steeple compound engine, Globe Iron Works. 8 x 16' firebox boilers, 96 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
36.8'
Depth:
16.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1843.37
Tonnage (net):
1721.42
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Mary's River, E. of Lime Island. near Raber, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
17 Nov 1909
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Hay & cement.
Notes:
Caught fire at Lime Island waiting to pass through Soo.
History

1879, June Launched.

1882 1847.34 gross tons.

1883, Aug Boiler exploded off Buffalo, NY.

1900, Jul 30 Broke wheel chains at Harsen's Island, collided with & sank schooner H.W. SAGE.

1901 Renamed ROME.

1904 Owned Gibson L. Douglass, Buffalo, NY.

1906 Owned W.B. Spears, Bay City, MI.

1909, Apr 2 Owned J.W. Norcross, Toronto, ONT; C126048, 1847 tons.

1909, Jul Owned Consolidated Steam Ship Co., Ltd., Port Arthur, ONT; C126048.

1909, Nov 17 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
John O. Greenwood
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHICAGO (1879, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHICAGO (1879, Package Freighter)