CITY OF BERLIN (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LUCK, CHARLES A.;RICHLAND STAR;OAKWOOD
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
126717
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
40
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, Bay City, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 & 54 x 42"; 1,000hp, 82rpm engine, S. F. Hodge & Co, Detroit, MI. 11' 8" x 13', 150# scotch boilers, M. Riter, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
298'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
2,051
Tonnage (net):
1,711
Capacity:
3,200
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Blackwell Canal, Buffalo, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
5 Aug 1934
How:
Burned.
History

1891, Jun 26 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1891, Jul Towed ADRIATIC.

1891, Nov Made run from Sault Ste. Marie to Duluth in 31 hours, outracing five other ships.

1891, Nov Towed new whaleback 117 on maiden voyage.

1892, Sep 3 Hull repaired at Buffalo, NY.

1904, Aug 7 Sunk in Detroit River near Belle Isle after collision with CHILI.

1908 Towed barge AURORA.

1909, May Union dispute caused riot on ship in Superior, WI; one person shot & killed.

1910, May 28 Stranded west of Split Rock in Lake Superior.

1912 Towed AURORA & TOKIO.

1915 Renamed CHARLES A. LUCK.

1915, Nov Reportedly sunk on Lake Superior.

1916 Rebuilt at Reid Drydock, Port Huron, MI.

1916 Sold to Richland Steamship Co; renamed RICHLAND STAR.

1924 Owned Benjamin Iron & Steel Co.; renamed OAKWOOD.

1925, Jun 8 Stranded near Port Maitland, ONT; released but subsequently abandoned at Buffalo, NY.

1934, Aug 5 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF BERLIN (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF BERLIN (1891, Bulk Freighter)