CITY OF BUFFALO (1887, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
POTTER, GEORGE R.;LIBERTY
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
200702
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fireboat.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Bell
Original Owner and Location:
City of Buffalo Fire Department, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 18", 206hp @ 170rpm engine, David Bell Iron Works. 11'9" x 9'9", 145# scotch boiler, Lake Erie Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
77.6'
Beam:
20.3'
Depth:
88'
Tonnage (gross):
133
Tonnage (net):
66
History

1899 Owned by Buffalo Fire Dept.

1904 Remamed GEORGE R. POTTER.

1932 Converted to tug at Nicholson Yard, Ecorse, MI; 78.5 x 19.8 x 8.8', 85 gross tons, 58 net tons.

1940 Renamed LIBERTY.

1958 Converted to diesel.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF BUFFALO (1887, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF BUFFALO (1887, Tug (Towboat))