CITY OF HAMILTON (1850, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF THE BAY;CITY OF HAMILTON
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bath, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
David Tate
Master Carpenter:
Peter Beupre
Original Owner and Location:
G. H. Davy et al, Napanee, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
156'
Beam:
24.7'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (old style):
240 918/3500
History

1850, Nov 25 Launched; 182' overall.

1851, Jan 11 Owned Donald Bethune, Toronto, ONT.

1853 Renamed CITY OF BAY.

1854, Feb 27 Owned John H. Cameron et al.

1855, May Collision with unnamed schooner.

1856 May 1 Owned O. Smith Gildersleeve, Kingston, ONT.

1862 Lengthened at Garden Island, ONT; 173' x 26' x 8.6'; 402 tons; renamed CITY OF HAMILTON.

1867, Aug 17 Owned Calvin & Breck, Kingston.

1869 391 gross tons.

1870, Nov 18 Towing up Narrows below Grananoque, ONT, broke engine parts; towed to Garden Island for winter.

1870, Dec 13 Purchased by Calvin & Breck, Garden Island; rebuilt as towboat for timber business, 171.4' x 26' x 8.8'; 224 144/3500 gross / 120 registered tons.

1871, Mar 28 Owned Delano Dexter Calvin & Ira Allen Breck, Garden Island.

1877 Abandoned?

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF HAMILTON (1850, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF HAMILTON (1850, Steamer)