GILCHRIST, J.C. (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
VERMILLION
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
76695
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2 stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
33
Builder Name:
John Craig & Son
Original Owner and Location:
J.C. Gilchrist, et. al., Vermillion, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18", 32", 48" x 40" engine, 800hp, 85rpm, S.F. Hodge, Detroit, 1887. 10' x 11' scotch boilers, 150 pounds steam, Thomas McGregor, Detroit, 1887.
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
20.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1827
Tonnage (net):
1395
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Smith Stone Quarry, Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
17 Aug 1923
How:
Used as breakwater.
History

1887, Sep Launched.

1887, Oct 7 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.; towed SAMUEL H. FOSTER & W.S. CROSTHWAITE.

1889, Aug 12 Agound at the Neebish, Sault Ste Marie, lighter TREMPE went to relieve her.

1892 Towed H.W. SAGE & RYAN.

1994, Jul 28 Disabled, piston head broken, repair at Sault Ste. Marie.

1897, Mar 26 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Company, Vermillion, OH; towed MOONLIGHT & ALVERSON.

1903, Apr 20 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Company, Mentor Special District, OH.

1904, Mar 25 Renamed VERMILLION at Cleveland.

1912, Nov 1 Laid up in Kinnikinnic Basin, Milwaukee, WI.

1913, Feb 23 Abandoned.

1913, Mar 18 Documents surrendered Cleveland.

1916, Apr 10 Owned Milwaukee Dry Dock Company, engine removed for use in H.E. RUNNELS.

1917, May 31 Owned Leathem & Smith Company, Sturgeon Bay, MN; to be converted to a stone carrier.

1917, Jun 1 Towed to Sturgeon Bay by tug JOHN HUNSADER.

1917, Jun 21 Sunk, upper works to be burned off July 4.

1919 Owned Leathem D. Smith Dock Co.

1920 May 14 Raised, to be converted to a drydock

1920, Nov 5 Sank at Smith Dock.

1923 Aug 17 Raised, taken to the Smith stone quarry for use as a breakwater.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GILCHRIST, J.C. (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GILCHRIST, J.C. (1887, Bulk Freighter)