GLADYS (1874, Propeller)


Also known as:
NORTHERN BELLE
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
85422
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
David Lester
Built on Bottom of:
POSSIBLY J.S. ESTABROOK
Original Owner:
Toledo & Saginaw Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 + 28 x 21", 270hp engines from steambarge J.S. ESTABROOK (1867) previously in tug DAN RHODES (1855) by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 6'11" x 14'5" @68# steam boiler. 8'7" wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
135.4'
Beam:
22.6'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
513
Tonnage (net):
337
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Magnetawan River near Byng Inlet, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
6 Nov 1896
Final Depth:
15-20'
How:
Burned.
GPS:
Latitude: N45 degrees 46' 1" Longitude: W80 degrees 35' 20"
Notes:
Passengers taken to Perry Sound by tug.
History

1875, May Launched Marine City, MI.

1875, Jul 6 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1875 Owned Dan Cameron, Collingwood for Georgian Bay Transit Co., later called Great Northern Transit Co.; C71111; 129 x 22.6 x 9.5', 513 gross / 337 net tons; ran Collingwood, ONT - Sault Ste. Marie, ONT with SEYMOUR & SILVER SPRAY.

1876, Nov 1 Renamed NORTHERN BELLE; owned John & Thomas Long et al, Collingwood.

1877 Owned Georgian Bay Transportation Co.

1878 Ran Meaford, ONT, Manitoulin Islands & Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1878, Nov Some damage assisting schooner MAPLE LEAF getting away from dock, Meaford.

1879, Oct Fire damage to hurricane deck.

1880, Mar Replaced WAUBUNO on Meaford - Perry Sound, ONT route daily.

1882 Owned Northern Transit Co., Collingwood.

1886, Spr Rebuilt Collingwood.

1896, Nov 6 Burned Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GLADYS (1874, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLADYS (1874, Propeller)