GLOBE (1894, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
JAMES B. EADS
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
86307
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double bottom ballast tanks, 3 watertight bulkheads, steam pumps.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 39 & 63 x 42", 1,300hp @ 85rpm engine. Two 15'4" x 11'6" scotch boilers, Marine Boiler Works, Toledo, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
330.4'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
24.3'
Tonnage (gross):
2995.84
Tonnage (net):
2278.96
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Weller, ONT dry dock.
Welland Canal
Date:
 Jan 1967
How:
Dismantled.
History

1894, Sep 13 Launched.

1894, Oct 16 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1896 Chartered to Great Lakes Steamship Co, Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo, NY - Cleveland, OH & Manitowoc, WI.

1898, Nov 28 Collision with steamer COLGATE, Duluth, MN.

1899, May 11 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH; converted at Cleveland to bulk freighter, iron ore trade; 400.42 x 42.66 x 24.25', 3746 gross / 2970 net tons; renamed JAMES B. EADS.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1915, Jun 7 Collision with freighter Chicago, St. clair River; received two new watertube boilers.

1920 Reconstructed, 2704 gross / 1610 net tons, 1 deck, arch construction.

1926 Owned Nassau Ship & Dredge Co., Chicago, IL.

1927 Owned Midland Steamships Ltd, James Playfair, manager, Midland, ONT; C153126.

1934 Owned Gordon C. Leitch, Toronto, ONT.

1935 Owned Norris Steamships Ltd., Toronto.

1940 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co, Ltd, Toronto.

1960 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd, Toronto; diesel crane added.

1960, Sep 30 Collision with craneship WILLIAM H. DONNER, Toledo, OH; repaired Port Weller.

1962 Retired.

1963 Owned A. Newman & Co, St. Catharine's, ONT, for scrapping.

1967 Scrapped, Port Weller.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GLOBE (1894, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLOBE (1894, Bulk Freighter)