BARNES, C. C. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
TRANSPORT
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
125214
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry B. Burger
Original Owner:
C. C. Barnes & Capt. H. C. Albright
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
172'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
582
Tonnage (net):
553
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Point, Milwaukee, WI.
Date:
  1919
How:
Dismantled & abandoned.
History

1876 Owned Albrecht et al, Manitowoc, WI.

1876, Jun Dismasted near North Manitou Island, Lake Michigan.

1876, Aug 17 Broke from moorings at shipyard in Milwaukee, put in drydock for further repairs.

1890 Sold to L. S. Sullivan, Toledo, OH.

1893 Dismasted in Lake Michigan storm, blown onto South Fox Island. Coal lightened to release. Towed to Manitowoc, WI for repairs.

1894, May 18 Ashore south of Milwaukee Harbor.

1895, Jul Stranded North Point, Alpena, MI; coal lightened to release.

1899, Jun 3 Damages in storm off Point Pelee, Lake Erie.

1904, Oct 10 Remeasured, 168 x 31 x 12.5; 489 gross tons/460 net tons.

1912 Sold to a Milwaukee Coal Company.

1914 Reduced to coal lighter, renamed TRANSPORT.

1919 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BARNES, C. C. (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BARNES, C. C. (1873, Schooner)