GRAND ISLAND (1888, Steamer)


Also known as:
KLONDIKE
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
86266
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Rapids, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
25hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
62.8'
Beam:
15.7'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
23
Tonnage (net):
15
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saugatuck, MI.
Kalamazoo River.
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
History

1893, Sep 9 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1897, Sep Owned Heath & Kincaid, Saugatuck, MI; ran river route Saugatuck to New Richmond; 68 x 23.

1897, Oct Rebuilt.

1898, Apr 30 Renamed KLONDIKE.

1898, Jun Owned D.A. Heath, Saugatuck.

1899 Owned D.A. Heatt.

1902 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRAND ISLAND (1888, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRAND ISLAND (1888, Steamer)